CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Jamie Kuo
Test Rite International Co., Ltd.
6F., No. 23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road
Hei Hu 114, Taipei
Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of an interchangeable screwdriver set from China.

Dear Ms Kuo:

In your letter dated May 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe item number TS90299A as a 6 in 1 Interchangeable Screwdriver Set. You have stated that it is imported shrink wrapped for retail sale. The screwdriver consists of a plastic handle with a built in ¼” x 5/16” nut driver. The shank of the screwdriver is reversible and has an interchangeable bit at each end. At one end of the shank is a #1 Phillips bit and a 3/16” slotted bit and at the other end is a #2 Phillips bit and ¼” slotted bit.

The applicable subheading for the 6 in 1 Interchangeable Screwdriver Set, item number TS90299A, will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division